Difference between revisions of "Revised Breed Dominance"
From The Wajas Wiki
m (Created page with "Breed Dominance is what the site uses to determine what breed the pup will be when two Wajas of different breeds are bred together. *Breeds that are close together (but not even...") |
m |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3. [[Fire]]/[[Breedless]] | |3. [[Fire]]/[[Breedless]] | ||
| − | |[[File:FireAdult.png|200px]][[File: | + | |[[File:FireAdult.png|200px]][[File:Breedless.jpg|200px]] |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 20:13, 1 May 2013
Breed Dominance is what the site uses to determine what breed the pup will be when two Wajas of different breeds are bred together.
- Breeds that are close together (but not even) on the dominance chart will generally produce slightly more of the more dominant breed when bred together, though there will be a fair amount of pups that come out of the less dominant breed.( e.g. Fire + Bane = some Fire pups, but mostly Bane pups).
- Breeds that are even on the dominance chart will have a roughly even chance of being born with either breed.
- Breeds that are further apart on the dominance chart will generally produce pups that are almost exclusively of the more dominant breed (e.g., Aerial + Water = Almost all Aerial pups, small chance of Water pups).
There is some discussion as to whether the dominance chart is accurate, and this revised chart is based on a series of 840 breedings where pup outcomes were documented. The breedings took place across 2012 and the first half of 2013.
Revised Dominance Chart (Highest to Lowest)
| 1. Normal | Normals are the most common breed on all of Wajas because they are highest of the breed dominance order. This means if you breed a normal with any other breed of Waja, you are most likely to get a normal. | |
| 2. Corsie | ||
| 3. Fire/Breedless | ||
| 4. Egyptian/Aerial/Spitz | ||
| 5. Bane | ||
| 6. Plushie/Tempest/African | ||
| 7. Water | ||
| 8. Earth | ||
| 9. Imp | 200px | |
| 10. Divine |
Short Text-List
- Normal
- Corsie
- Fire/Breedless
- Egyptian/Aerial/Spitz
- Bane
- Plushie/Tempest/African
- Water
- Earth
- Imp
- Divine